Go Back   Forums > Pick your level > High School

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-06-2011, 01:15 AM   #1
retired
Veteran
No Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 246
Rep Power: 18
retired enjoys it when you click on his iconretired enjoys it when you click on his icon
Default dh

Lineup/reentry questions:

Player A is DH'ing for Player B in leadoff spot on lineup card.

Situation 1) Player C substitues for B. Can B reenter?

Situation 2) Player D substitutes for A, who becomes the new DH. Player D goes into the field, eliminating the DH for the rest of the game, thus removing B from the game.

a) Can A reenter in D's place?
b) Can B reenter game in D's place?

Situation 3) Same as situation 2, but then A reenters. Can B then reenter, replacing A?

Can I get an official ruling?
retired is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-06-2011, 02:55 AM   #2
jnewburn3545
Newbie
 
jnewburn3545's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Rep Power: 0
jnewburn3545 is just getting started
Smile Re: dh

Retired, yes to all situations. A and B are both in starting lineup and can reenter as long as it's the same spot in the order. Rule 3-1-3

Situation 1: If C enters for B in field. B can reenter as he was a starter and C is done for the game.

Situation 2: D may enter for A. When D becomes a fielder the DH position disappears but A and B may reenter as they were starters on the lineup card. If either reenters, D is done for the game.

Situation 3: A can reenter for D. D is now done for the game. B may reenter as he was in starting lineup, however if B reenters for A, A is now also done for the day.

The key is the staring lineup card. All starters, including DH, may reenter once as long as it is the same spot the occupied in the lineup. Hope this helps
__________________
Newby
jnewburn3545 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-06-2011, 03:19 AM   #3
retired
Veteran
No Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 246
Rep Power: 18
retired enjoys it when you click on his iconretired enjoys it when you click on his icon
Default Re: dh

thank you
retired is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.